NTSB Identification: MIA01WA154
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 2001 in Carrasco, Uruguay
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: CX-DIA
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 27, 2001, about 1610 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Piper PA-23-250, CX-DIA, registered to and operated by D.G.I.A, executed a forced landing with the landing gear retracted after experiencing an unusual nose-up attitude during final phase of approach at the Carrasco airport in Montevideo, Uruguay. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The airplane incurred substantial damage. The pilot-in-command and four passengers received no injuries. The flight originated the day of the accident from the Alternativa International Airport in Durazno, Uruguay. The time of departure is unknown.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2001 | Index of months