NTSB Identification: FTW01LA139.
Accident occurred Monday, June 11, 2001 in Magnolia, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 210M, registration: N210BK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land the airplane on a private road, when the nose contacted four unmarked power lines approximately 20 feet agl. that crossed perpendicular to the road. The power lines stretched, snapped, and the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. The airplane came to rest upright approximately 150 feet from the initial power line contact point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance over the wires while on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months