NTSB Identification: CHI01LA161.
Accident occurred Monday, June 11, 2001 in Raymore, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N2344C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a guy wire for an antenna tower following an aerial photography flight. The pilot reported that he flew the flight at 700 feet agl, had completed the work, and was in a gradual climb while making slow clearing turns. He reported he was on a northerly heading at an altitude of approximately 800 feet agl when he felt a jolt and he temporarily lost control of the airplane. He regained control of the airplane and continued to fly to a nearby airport where an uneventful landing was made. Post accident investigation revealed the airplane had contacted a guy wire to a 843 foot tall tower. The outboard 40 inches of the left wing were found on the ground below a tower designated as the Harrisonville Site. The tower was inspected and no damage or paint transfers were noted, however the tower is reinforced with guy wires. The tower is painted red and white and is lighted with a red flashing light which was operable at the time of the accident. In addition, the tower is depicted on Kansas City Sectional Aeronautical Chart and the Kansas State Aeronautical Charts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to see and avoid the guy wires associated with a lighted tower. A factor associated with the accident was the guy wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months