NTSB Identification: IAD01LA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2001 in Rhinebeck, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: STAMPE ET RENARD SV-4, registration: N25SV
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a takeoff in an airplane that he had never flown before. He rotated the tailwheel airplane about 400 feet down the 2,200-foot long dirt runway, and established a best rate of climb. About half way down the runway, the airplane "started losing a positive rate of climb," and began to descend. When the pilot realized the airplane would not clear trees at the departure end of the runway, he reduced power and lowered the nose of the airplane to perform a forced landing. The airplane impacted the ground "hard," near the end of the runway. The pilot reported 11,000 hours of total flight experience, and that there were no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain climb, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months