NTSB Identification: NYC01LA139.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 2001 in Nashua, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N6863H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane was taxiing to the runway, the CFI noticed a "skip" in the engine. During the pre-take off run up, the left magneto was observed as running "rough." The CFI increased the engine power to 2,000 RPM and leaned the mixture until the "roughness" was gone. The airplane was then taxied to the runway for departure. During the takeoff climb, about 100 to 200 feet AGL, the "skip" in the engine was experienced again. With about 1/3 of the runway remaining, the CFI elected to abort the take off, and descended the airplane at a steep angle towards the runway. The airplane impacted the runway with the nose wheel, bounced back into the air, and departed the end of the runway. The airplane touched down a second time on the nose wheel in a grass area, flipped over and came to rest inverted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident and noted no discrepancies with the engine or ignition system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's improper decision to abort the takeoff and his improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months