NTSB Identification: DEN01IA108.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2001 in Greeley, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N725MC
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.After takeoff and during climb out, the pilot heard an unusual noise, "like a chain popping or slipping around a sprocket" when the landing gear was retracted. He then noticed the left main tire and inboard gear doors were visible beneath the engine nacelle. Unable to extend or retract the landing gear, the pilot diverted to another airport and made an intentional wheels up landing. Later disassembly and examination of the nose landing gear actuator (p/n 50-820208-5) revealed the nut assembly had been painted white while it was in the EXTEND position. After cleaning off the paint and reassembling the actuator, it moved freely in and out as required. The disassembly report stated, "The nut assembly is a chromed metal shaft that is not to be painted." According to the operator, the airplane had recently been repainted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
jamming of the nose landing gear actuator due to improper painting procedures by other maintenance personnel which resulted in a wheels up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months