NTSB Identification: CHI01LA159.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2001 in Middleton, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N191WW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during an aborted takeoff on a soft grass airstrip. The pilot reported that he performed 7 or 8 touch and go landings on runway 30 which is asphalt. He then decided to perform the last touch and go on runway 36 (2,971 feet by 110 feet, wet grass). The pilot reported that after landing he configured the airplane for takeoff. He continued to report, "The plane would not get up to flying speed. The engine was at full power and I was bogging down. I decided to abort the take-off and pulled power out, full back elevator and the airplane slowed down, when the nose wheel touched down in the very soft mud and the plane nosed-over and came to rest inverted." The pilot reported that prior to takeoff he "...asked the lady behind the counter if the grass runways were open and she said yes." Inspection of the airstrip after the accident revealed the grass was wet from recent rains. The pilot described the runway as "very soft and muddy with long grass."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot attempted a touch and go on unsuitable terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the tall wet grass airstrip on which the touch and go was attempted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months