NTSB Identification: FTW01LA137.
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 2001 in Oil Trough, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-400, registration: N400ZR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning to the private grass airstrip, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted crops, ground looped, and came to rest upright in the field. Examination by an FAA inspector found that the airplane's fuel tank was empty. The pilot stated that fuel starvation occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributory factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months