NTSB Identification: DEN01LA102.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2001 in Kanab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T207A, registration: N6427H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed for the cross-country flight with 10 gallons of fuel in the left tank and 17 gallons of fuel in the right tank. He leveled off and reduced to cruise power. He said he was "preparing to make switch from left to right tank....just before I could make the switch, the engine lost power." He attempted to switch tanks and restart the engine, but could not get a restart. He performed a forced landing to a dirt road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a tree and the airplane rotated 180 degrees. The engine was torn from the mount, both wing spars were bent, and the empennage sustained substantial damage. A salvage team member noted, during the airplanes recovery, that there were approximately 10 to 15 gallons of fuel in the left tank; he said the right fuel tank was empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption planning, and the subsequent fuel starvation, which resulted in a loss of engine power.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months