NTSB Identification: LAX01TA204.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 2001 in Victorville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Gates Learjet LR-24A, registration: N805NA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The copilot inadvertently induced a lateral oscillation and lost control of the airplane while practicing touch-and-go landings. The pilot made the first touch-and-go. The copilot successfully made the second touch-and-go. The copilot attempted the third touch-and-go. At 50 feet, he disengaged the yaw damper and entered a pilot induced lateral oscillation. The airplane rapidly decelerated and developed a high sink rate. The airplane dragged the right tip fuel tank, which separated from the airplane, and the airplane bounced back into the air. The airplane landed hard, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop off the right side of the runway. Both pilots and the passenger deplaned through the main entry door. The pilot-in-command had not demonstrated the handling characteristics of the airplane with the yaw damper off, and he felt he did not react quickly enough to prevent the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The copilot inadvertently induced a lateral oscillation resulting in an in-flight loss of control. The pilot-in-command failed to adequately surpervise the copilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months