NTSB Identification: LAX01LA205.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2001 in Temecula, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 337G, registration: N337GD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route, following a roadway through a mountain valley and operating under visual flight rules in conditions of low ceiling and poor visibility, the airplane impacted marked power transmission wires approximately 120 feet above ground level. The airplane's windshield was broken out, the cabin ceiling and doorposts were deformed, and a wing strut was damaged. The pilot continued the flight to his intended destination, which was the nearest airport. Weather at the nearest reporting point, 14 miles distant and approximately 1,500 feet lower elevation, reported scattered clouds at 1,000 feet agl and overcast ceiling at 1,500 feet agl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather while operating under visual flight rules, his failure to maintain a cruising altitude sufficient to remain clear of power transmission wires, and his failure to maintain a visual lookout sufficient to see and avoid the power transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months