NTSB Identification: SEA01LA112.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 2001 in Arlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N546M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board on June 5, the commercial pilot stated that when he attempted to start (first start of the day) the airplane's engine, "it started briefly and died." The pilot re-primed the engine and attempted another start without success. The pilot again primed the engine (for the third time) and engaged the starter. He reported that shortly after engaging the starter, smoke started coming from the engine compartment. He pulled the mixture and continued to crank the engine, however, the smoke continued. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane. Shortly after exiting the airplane, fire erupted in the cockpit and engine compartment. Post accident inspection of the airplane by personnel from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) revealed that the primer line to the intake manifold was cracked, but still attached to the manifold. The ignition source for the fire could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fire that originated in the aircraft's carburetor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months