NTSB Identification: SEA01LA111.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 2001 in Boise, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N4602S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 28L with a 90 degree crosswind, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind. The aircraft veered to the side of the runway and the right wing contacted a runway edge light and the propeller contacted the ground. At the time of the accident, the airport was reporting winds from 180 degrees at nine knots, gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Wind gusts were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months