NTSB Identification: SEA01LA110.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 2001 in Pingree, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: CFDGH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed Edmonton, Canada, with his passenger in the Cessna 172M, with 48 gallons of usable fuel aboard. The trip included 2 stops before terminating at the end of the first day having flown 3 hours and 34 minutes. The pilot added 12 gallons of fuel at his stopover. The following day he and his passenger departed on the next leg of the trip (Great Falls, MT, to Pocatello, ID). The engine quit after not less than 6 hours 51 minutes of operation on a total of 60 gallons of usable fuel. On site examination revealed no evidence of fuel in either fuel tank or spilled/leaked at the site, and only 4.5 ounces of fuel were retrieved from fuel lines. The landing site was characterized by soft furrows in a field and the furrows were observed to change direction (from parallel) during the ground roll of the aircraft. The pilot reported in a written statement that "...The pilot had thoughts of landing at Idaho Falls but decided to fly as flight planned...!"
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months