NTSB Identification: SEA01LA109.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 31, 2001 in Salem, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Luscombe 8F, registration: N1389B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the first pilot, the airplane was in a level cruise flight configuration approximately 1,300 - 1,400 feet mean sea level (MSL) when the engine suddenly lost power. After confirming the engine failure, the first pilot initiated an off-airport forced landing to an open field located approximately 2 1/2 miles from Salem, OR. He stated that he intentionally stalled the airplane just before touchdown in an effort to prevent the airplane from "… flipping on it's back in the tall grass." When the airplane touched down, the main landing gear collapsed. A representative from the Portland, Oregon, Flight Standards District Office examined the wreckage and reported that there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure of the airframe, engine or associated components. At the conclusion of the inspection, the airplane's carburetor was shipped to the manufacture for further examination and testing. Representatives from Precision Aviation Products Corporation and the NTSB examined the airplane's carburetor. Flow bench testing and disassembly of the carburetor revealed no abnormalities with the carburetor
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason. A factor in the accident was tall grass in the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months