NTSB Identification: SEA01LA107.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2001 in Gardiner, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Herriford RAF 2000, registration: N2361S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the pilot failed to rotate the gyrocopter until he was well past the normal takeoff rotation speed. When he did rotate, he did so abruptly, causing the rotor blades to stall. The blades then flapped downwards, impacting the terrain and cutting the tail off the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to rotate the aircraft until he was well past the normal takeoff rotation speed, and his abrupt rotation at this higher speed. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months