NTSB Identification: SEA01LA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2001 in Portland, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N761DL
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On approach to the destination, the landing gear, which is extended by hydraulic actuators powered by an electrically-powered hydraulic power pack, failed to extend. Attempts to recycle the gear and to employ the emergency gear extension procedure (utilizing a hand-operated emergency hydraulic pump) were unsuccessful. The pilot then checked the fluid level in the hydraulic reservoir and found the reservoir empty. He attempted to refill it with various available fluids, but this also proved ineffective in restoring landing gear operation. A passenger succeeded in opening the cabin door and manually pulling the right main gear into the down-and-locked position; the pilot was also able to pull the left main gear into the down position, but the left main gear would not lock down. The pilot subsequently diverted to Portland International Airport (PDX) and performed an emergency landing on runway 28R, an 8,000- by 150-foot grooved asphalt runway. During the emergency landing, the aircraft dropped to a 30-degree left wing down attitude upon touchdown, then turned 180 degrees to the left and came to rest in the grass alongside the runway, sustaining substantial damage in the landing. The pilot reported that a post-accident inspection revealed that a hydraulic line in the nose gear well had burst, allowing a total loss of hydraulic fluid from the system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A burst hydraulic line and consequent total loss of hydraulic fluid from the landing gear, which disabled landing gear operation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months