NTSB Identification: SEA01LA103.
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 2001 in Brush Prairie, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper J3F-65, registration: N29042
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first pilot, a certified flight instructor, and the second pilot, a private pilot receiving instruction, were back taxing on the westbound turf runway. The first pilot said that during the high-speed taxi maneuver, the airplane veered to the left. He stated he compensated by applying rudder; however, the airplane continued to the left, encountered tall grass, and nosed over. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from the northwest at 10-15 knots. No mechanical difficulties or malfunctions were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The first pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a high-speed taxi maneuver. Tall grass adjacent to the runway was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months