NTSB Identification: SEA01LA102.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 2001 in Wilbur, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-105 Special, registration: N7155K
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The reported purpose of the flight was to survey the farm's fields, with the pilot (one of the owners of the farm and the aircraft) and a farm worker aboard. The passenger reported that the pilot fueled the aircraft before departure. He stated that he and the pilot took off and flew the fields northwest of the farm, flying over the fields starting in the north and progressively working their way south. The passenger stated that after they looked at all the fields, they then turned toward the Wilbur airport, and that that was the last thing he remembered. The crash site was approximately midway between the Sheffels Ranch private airstrip (approximately 5 nautical miles north-northwest of the Wilbur airport) and the Wilbur airport. No other witnesses to the accident were identified. Visual meteorological conditions with light to calm winds were reported at the nearest weather observation stations during the accident time frame, which was around local sunset. Post-accident examinations of the aircraft wreckage were indicative of a relatively low-speed, right-wing-first impact with the terrain, but did not reveal any evidence of mechanical or structural problems with the aircraft or engine. An autopsy and toxicological tests did not reveal any significant underlying disease or impairing substances in the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A collision with terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months