NTSB Identification: SEA01LA101.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 2001 in Sunriver, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N7815D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as the airplane lifted off from the dirt airstrip, he extended full flaps. The airplane achieved an ascent rate of about 500 feet per minute and attained an altitude to just clear the surrounding trees when the altitude decreased by about 20 to 30 feet and the airspeed dropped about 15 to 20 MPH. There was not sufficient runway left to land the airplane so the pilot continued the takeoff. The airplane did not attain sufficient altitude and collided with trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during initial climb. Trees were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months