NTSB Identification: SEA01LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2001 in Arlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: LET L-23, registration: N265BA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The dual student was about to land at the north end of the grass glider landing area when the instructor decided it would be best to land a little further down the runway. Without advising the student, the instructor partially retracted the spoilers so that the airplane would float further before touching down. With the spoilers partially retracted, and the wind momentarily switching to a tailwind, the glider drifted long, touched down on the wet grass, and departed the end of the intended landing area. After departing the landing area, the glider slid across a taxiway and impacted a taxiway identification sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's improper decision to partially retract the spoilers while the student was attempting to land. Factors include a tailwind, wet grass, and a taxiway sign off the end of the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months