NTSB Identification: ANC01LA064.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2001 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N98426
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo certificated private pilot was taxiing for departure when he inadvertently entered a roadway adjacent to the active taxiway. The right wing subsequently struck a large birch tree, and sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable taxi area during taxi. A factor associated with the accident was a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months