NTSB Identification: ANC01LA062.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 2001 in Seward, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Noorduyn Aviation UC-64A, registration: N225BL
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commerical pilot reported to the NTSB that prior to departure he briefed the passengers of the anticipated turbulence. He said that he taxied the float-equipped airplane to the farthest point on the lake that would allow the maximum amount of takeoff run. He said that just after takeoff, about 150 feet above the water, a very strong gust of wind pushed the nose of the airplane to the left. He applied full right rudder in an attempt to regain control, but the nose of the airplane continued to the left, and the left wing stalled. The pilot said: "The airplane just stopped flying, and we just fell from about 100 feet." As the airplane's floats struck the surface of the lake, the left side of the fuselage buckled, and the left wing struck the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, his inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months