NTSB Identification: ANC01LA060.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2001 in ALEXANDER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N150PL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot/flight instructor was conducting a local area instructional flight with the private certificated pilot/dual student in a float-equipped airplane. The airplane was owned by the student, and the flight was the second day of instruction to gain additional experience operating on lakes and rivers in Alaska. After departure on the training flight, the student proceeded to land on a creek. After touchdown on the creek in a northbound direction, the airplane was decelerating with the water rudders in the up position. The airplane suddenly veered to the right, and the floats collided with the creek bank. The left wing of the airplane collided with trees along the bank, and the propeller struck the bank. The student reported he thought the right float struck an unseen sand bar. The flight instructor reported that he was providing dual instruction to the already certificated student pilot, and did not know the reason why the airplane veered to the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the flight. Factors in the accident were the dual student's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, and the presence of a sand bar in the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months