NTSB Identification: NYC01LA133.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2001 in Clinton, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-135, registration: N3341A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout, a gust of wind lifted the right wing upward, swerving the airplane to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the situation, but not before the airplane "ground looped." During the ground loop, the landing gear collapsed, causing the right wing to impact the runway and sustain damage. The pilot reported 5 hours of flight experience in tail-wheel airplanes. The winds reported at a nearby airport were from 210 degrees at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Factors related to the accident were the pilot's lack of experience in tail-wheeled airplanes, and the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months