NTSB Identification: NYC01LA137.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 05, 2001 in Hampton, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Graham Acro Sport, registration: N877CG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on a turf runway. Shortly thereafter, the airplane encountered a soft area of recently-spread loam and began to veer to the left. The pilot was unable to correct before the airplane's landing folded, and the right wing contacted the ground. The pilot stated he experienced no mechanical problems with the airplane. According to the airport manager, about 2 inches of topsoil mixed with grass seed had been applied to the runway about a month prior to the accident. The manager added that the runway was soft due to recent precipitation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A soft area in the turf runway, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months