NTSB Identification: NYC01LA135.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 31, 2001 in Evesham Twp., NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Musso Nieuport 24, registration: N1893
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 10 minutes after takeoff, while in cruise flight about 1,400 feet msl., the pilot heard a "loud bang" and experienced severe vibration. He then shut down the engine and performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the wreckage that one of the airplane's wooden propeller blades had split down it's longitudinal axis and separated in-flight. The propeller was uncertificated and built specifically for the airplane, which was a replica of a World War I fighter. The airplane, engine, and propeller had been operated for about 3 hours of flight time, and 5 to 7 hours of ground tests.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight propeller failure, which resulted in a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months