NTSB Identification: FTW01LA126.
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 2001 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-76, registration: N6003Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While commencing to taxi adjacent to an airport hangar, the right elevator of the multi-engine airplane struck the hangar. The pilot rated student was at the controls at the time of the accident. The CFI, who was seated in the right seat, reported that the flight was intended for the student to practice instrument approaches in a multi-engine airplane. The student held a private pilot certificate with ratings in single engine land and multi-engine land airplanes. The student's total accumulated flight time was 3,000 hours, of which 1,000 hours were in multi-engine airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the hangar while taxing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months