NTSB Identification: FTW01LA133.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2001 in Patterson, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N5247R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. After the pilot applied full power to initiate a go-around, the airplane impacted the runway on the right main wheel and on the nose wheel. The go-around was continued and a normal landing ensued. Subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control during the go-around. A contributing factor was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months