NTSB Identification: ATL01LA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2001 in JACKSON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: CONRAD MENZEL SA-300 STARDUSTER, registration: N503CM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, a wind gust was encountered and the airplane turned into the wind. Attempts by the pilot to control the airplane on the runway failed. The left main gear collapsed on the runway. Observed wind conditions at the scene were 270 degrees at 12 knots with gusts. Runway 16 was in use at the controlled airport and runway 29 was also available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months