NTSB Identification: MIA01LA150.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 31, 2001 in Fort Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N6067A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had just taken off from the Southeastern Crop Service's private field, and he was about 100 feet in the air, when he heard a loud bang, and saw pieces coming out of the tailpipe. The pilot further stated that he then initiated a forced landing to an orange grove, and during the landing the airplane collided with trees and incurred substantial damage. An FAA inspector and a representative from Pratt and Whitney Canada, Montreal, Canada, conducted on-scene and follow-up examinations of the accident airplane. According to the Pratt and Whitney Canada representative, examination of the engine showed no sign of preimpact damage to the reduction gear box. In addition, the Pratt and Whitney Canada representative further stated that both the downstream damage, as well as the damage to the compressor turbine shroud were consistent with there having been a high energy impact due to compressor turbine blade fragments. The operator later provided portions of the engine to the NTSB after having first sent them to a laboratory he had contracted to conduct his own analysis. The NTSB conducted an examination of the engine parts the operator provided at the NTSB's Metallurgical Laboratory, Washington DC., and the examination showed the presence of damage consistent with overstress separations in cast materials.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb due to compressor turbine blade separation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months