NTSB Identification: NYC01LA130.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 2001 in Benton, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Continental Copters Tom Cat Mark 5A, registration: N25561
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot's assistant used a hose to fill the helicopter's hopper with pesticide. The assistant and hose were located on the right side of the helicopter. The pilot boarded the helicopter from the left side, and observed that his assistant was clear from the right side, completing paperwork. The pilot then started the helicopter, not realizing the hose was still attached on the right side. During the takeoff, about 5-10 feet above the ground, the helicopter rolled right and struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a takeoff with a hose still attached and a subsequent dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months