NTSB Identification: FTW01LA134.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2001 in Victoria, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N201EX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot's seat "slid back" about the time the airplane rotated on takeoff. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the airstrip and struck the trees near the departure end. The FAA inspector reported that the seat track pin holes were within the manufacturer's limits. The pilot stated that the installation of a safety lock on the seat track could have prevented the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in an unsecured seat which slipped aft on takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months