NTSB Identification: LAX01LA188.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2001 in Show Low, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Wright Avid Flyer, registration: N214DW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot indicated he was on his second approach for landing with full flaps extended when he experienced some turbulence and elected to go-around. When the pilot applied power, the airplane descended rapidly and impacted the ground. The airplane bounced back into the air, veered off the left side of the runway, and nosed down. The observed weather at the airport around the time of the accident included a 15-knot wind approximately 80 degrees to the left of the nose. The pilot reported having a total of 77.1 hours of flight time, of which 12.9 hours were accumulated in the accident airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain and a nose down. A contributing factor was the turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months