NTSB Identification: LAX01LA181.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 2001 in Paauilo, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 337C, registration: N2479S
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise, both engines lost power, and the pilot ditched the airplane in the ocean, where it sank off the coastline in 150 feet of water. The purpose of the flight was a tour of the Island of Hawaii. An hour into the flight, after transitioning through Hilo's airspace, the pilot noted fluctuations in both engines with a continued gradual loss of power. He conducted emergency procedures, which included advancing the mixtures, throttles, and propellers, with no change. He also switched to the auxiliary tanks, with the same results, both engines continued to lose power and eventually quit. The pilot briefed the passengers on ditching procedures, opened the emergency exit door, and landed straight ahead. He decided to land in the ocean due to calm and smooth ocean conditions. The pilot and passengers extricated themselves out of the airplane after ditching. There were no unresolved mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident flight. It had been refueled the night before with 44 gallons of fuel. The estimated fuel on board the airplane prior to departure was 75 gallons. Passengers confirmed that both engines quit. The airplane was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A dual loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months