NTSB Identification: LAX01LA183.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2001 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: North American AT-6 D, registration: N7421C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On touchdown the airplane was struck by a gust of wind. The CFI aborted the landing and the airplane struck taxiway signs, traveled through a ditch and came to rest on the opposite side of the ditch on it's landing gear. The purpose of the flight was to provide transition training for the front seat pilot who had recently purchased a similiar airplane. The CFI reported that the previous landings had been on runway 21L, and that the front seat pilot had not done as well as the CFI had hoped. Prior to the accident landing, the local controller switched the active runway to 30 due to a change of wind direction. Reported METAR winds at PRC were from 350 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 18 knots. The CFI was flying the airplane on the accident landing. The airplane touched down in a slight crab. Before the CFI could straighten the airplane it departed the runway. He attempted to go-around and then aborted the go-around due to a ditch off the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for an existing crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months