NTSB Identification: LAX01LA185.
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 2001 in Concord, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N3170Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during the landing roll. The pilot noted prior to landing that there was a 90-degree crosswind at 10 knots. During the landing roll the airplane veered to the right. When the pilot added full left rudder and brakes he overcorrected the airplane and it veered to the left. He was not able to return the airplane back to runway heading. The airplane continued in a left circle and ground looped. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, resulting in a loss of directional control and the inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months