NTSB Identification: MIA01LA148.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2001 in Humboldt, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4893R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner said that the pilot was being checked out on his aircraft, and while landing the aircraft, it ground looped 180-degrees, and the side load imparted to the tail section ripped the tailwheel off the empennage at the attach points, bending the bulkhead. The pilot stated that the accident occurred when directional control was lost during the landing rollout, resulting in a slow right turn during which the airplane exited the runway, and stopped about 20 feet from the runway edge, in the opposite direction. According to the pilot, there had been no previous mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft, or any of its systems, prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout, resulting in a ground loop/ground swerve and substantial damage to the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months