NTSB Identification: MIA01LA147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2001 in Swainsboro, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Russell Heyn RANS S-6, registration: N448CH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was departing from a private grass strip, with a right quartering headwind of about 10 to 12 mph, and as he lifted off and started to climb, while at a height of about 60 feet, a strong wind gust got under the right wing and forced the aircraft hard to the left and the nose down. According to the pilot, the aircraft then collided with the ground, and was destroyed as a result of the impact. The pilot further stated that prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft, or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to properly compensate for a crosswind and for gusty conditions during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an inflight loss of control and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months