NTSB Identification: NYC01LA131.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2001 in Fairfield, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N9660F
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he initially overflew the field, and looked for power lines and transmission poles. He noticed one pole, but his attention was diverted, and didn't notice any other poles or power lines. The pilot made his approach, brought the helicopter into a hover, and hovered for about 1 minute. The pilot then looked for obstacles in his departure path, but didn't see any. He initiated the takeoff, and during the departure, the helicopter struck a power line. The pilot then performed an autorotation to the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during takeoff, and his inadequate reconnoiter of the area prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months