NTSB Identification: NYC01WA117
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2001 in Nurnberg, Germany
Aircraft: Piper PA-42-1000, registration: D-IMAY
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 5, 2001, at 1432 Universal Coordinated Time, a Piper PA-42-1000, D-IMAY, was destroyed after impacting terrain near Nurnburg, Germany. The pilot was fatally injured. Weather conditions and type of flight plan filed were unknown.

Full narrative available

Index for May2001 | Index of months