NTSB Identification: NYC01LA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 12, 2001 in Cleveland, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-135LR, registration: N735TS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.With the engines secured, a tug was connected to the nose wheel of the airplane in preparation for pushback. The flight crew completed the checklist to include selecting the parking brake to off. The crew then advised the tug operator that they were cleared to push. The tug operator released the parking brake for the tug, placed the shifter into "low," and slowly pressed on the accelerator. The crew felt the airplane move about a foot, and then the nose-gear collapsed. When the flight crew exited the airplane, they observed wheel chocks behind the left main gear. Ground personnel stated that the chocks were placed there after the accident. At the time of the accident the airplane weighted 34,570 pounds. The tug weighted 60,000 pound, had 40,000 pounds of pulling traction, and was capable of pushing-back a Douglas DC-10. Examination of the nose gear assembly revealed no evidence consistent with a fatigue failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An overload force being exerted on the nosewheel gear assembly for undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months