NTSB Identification: LAX01LA196.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 31, 2001 in Buttonwillow, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Bell 47G-4A, registration: N110DT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the aerial application turn-to-reverse direction to continue spraying chemicals, the helicopter began settling with power and collided with the ground. According to the pilot, "near triple digit" temperatures, a wind shift, and a steep 180-degree turn resulted in the power settling that could not be arrested prior to ground impact. The pilot also reported that the temperature over the unplanted field where he was executing the reverse turn was higher than over the corn field he had been spraying.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning that resulted in settling with power during an aerial application turn-to-reverse direction and collision with the ground. Factors were high density altitude and a wind shift. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months