NTSB Identification: IAD01WA060
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 2001 in Berlin, Germany
Aircraft: Beech BE-36, registration: D-EEJ6
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 24, 2001, at 1255 Universal Coordinated Time, a Beech BE-36, D-EEJ6, was substantially damaged during collision with a building after a loss of engine power on final approach to the Templehof Airport, Berlin, Germany. The pilot/owner and one passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that originated at Heringsdorf, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for May2001 | Index of months