NTSB Identification: MIA01LA149.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2001 in Greensboro, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N1669G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had rotated about 800 feet down the runway, and climbed about 100 feet, when the aircraft suddenly made an uncommanded left turn and came to rest in some trees. The pilot further stated that he supposed that inadvertent rudder input or p-factor caused the left turn due to slow airspeed prior to stall. He said there had not been any mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, an uncontrolled descent, and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months