NTSB Identification: ATL01LA060.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 2001 in Greenville, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N51ER
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a flight control problem while in cruise flight. The airplane exhibited a nose-down pitch tendency. The pilot executed a controlled descent to the nearest airport and executed a gear-up, no-flap landing on the runway. Neither the pilot nor the seven passengers were injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed the right elevator trim tab was not attached to the right elevator. The push-pull rod was not connected to the right elevator trim tab horn, and the bolt and hardware that connected the push-pull rod to the right elevator trim tab horn were missing. The trim actuator rod was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation by maintenance personnel of the push-pull rod assembly on the right elevator trim tab horn resulted in an in-flight separation of the right elevator trim tab. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months