NTSB Identification: ATL01FA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in DUNLAP, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150 G, registration: N3370J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Sheriff's Department reported that an unidentified witness reported seeing the airplane circling left and, subsequently, made a hard right turn, and then spiraled down in the immediate vicinity of the accident site. When the flight failed to arrive at the destination airport, the authorities were notified that the airplane was missing. Aerial and ground searches began and lasted 14 days. The airplane was found by a ground search party on, May 26, 2001. Examination of the accident showed that the airplane was in a nose low attitude and the engine assembly was buried about 2 feet into the ground. Examination of the airplane and engine failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. Local authorities stated rain and low clouds were in the vicinity of the accident site about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed that resulted in a stall and subsequent loss of control in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months