NTSB Identification: FTW01LA128.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 2001 in Wichita Falls, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Blucher KR-2S, registration: N197DB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane in a "steep climb and high bank angle" when the engine lost power. The airplane spiraled down and impacted the ground "relatively flat". Examination of the airplane's fuel system by an FAA inspector revealed that the fuselage fuel tank was compromised, and the fuel lines to the wing fuel tanks were fractured. A law enforcement officer and emergency medical service personnel, who responded to the accident site, reported that there was an odor of fuel when they arrived on scene. Flight control continuity was established; however, the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined. According to the FAA inspector, the pilot had logged a total of 62 flight hours, of which 5 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following a loss of engine power while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing factors to the accident were the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of the accident airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months