NTSB Identification: ATL01LA058.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2001 in Brooksville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N3042C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll the pilot noticed the aircraft pulling to the left. He aborted takeoff, reduced power and as the pilot applied brakes the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the gear strut cylinder revealed fatigue cracks originating from multiple locations on opposite sides of the bolt hole located on the forward side of the cylinder. Microscopic examination of the bolt hole revealed that the surface of the bolt hole was roughly machined. The total fatigue region occupied about 35 percent of the cross section of the cylinder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear strut that resulted in collapse of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months