NTSB Identification: MIA01LA146.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of US Airways Inc
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2001 in Toccoa, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Boeing 737-301, registration: N349US
Injuries: 1 Serious,120 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in the clear between FL220 and 240 following another airplane. The radar range was set at 20-40 and 80 miles alternately, and the seat belt sign was illuminated. All weather activity was off the left wing to the north. The other pilot located to their front requested a vector, when they experienced an unforecasted encounter with weather (turbulence). A short time later he was informed that a flight attendant had been injured and the flight diverted back to its departure airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight encounter with unforecasted weather (turbulence) during an enroute climb resulting in one flight attendant sustaining serious injury. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months